TORQUE SPECS : JL WRANGLER Reference Guide

Status
Not open for further replies.

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
Whether you're doing routine maintenance or installing a new component on your Jeep JL Wrangler, it's important to tighten any bolt or nut you work on, back to its appropriate torque settings. The quick links you see below have been arranged alphabetically and by category and they will take you to reference charts that'll help you to find the torque setting you need.

QUICK LINK DIRECTORY

ABS
Body
Brakes
Clutch
Cooling
EGR
Engine
EVAP
Exhaust
Frame & Bumpers
Front Suspension
Fuel Delivery
HVAC
M186 Front Axle
M200 Rear Axle
M210 Front Axle
M220 Rear Axle
Propeller Shafts
Rear Suspension
Restraints
Steering Column
Steering Gear
Steering Linkage
Steering Pump
Transfer Case - Full Time Select Trac
Transfer Case - Part Time
Tires & Wheels
Transmission - Automatic
Transmission - Manual


NOTE: The following information was setup using tables and you will NEED to use a computer or view it from the full site to see it formatted correctly.

 
Last edited:

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
JL WRANGLER Torque Specs

ABS

DescriptionN•mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Antilock brake
system (ABS)
module bolt
8-70
Front wheel speed
sensors bolt
7562
Front brake lines
at hydraulic
control unit
2317-
Hydraulic control
unit (HCU)
bracket bolts
9780
Primary brake
lines to hydraulic
control unit
2518-
Rear wheel speed
sensors bolt
11897
Rear brake lines
to hydraulic
control unit
2317-
Secondary brake
lines to hydraulic
control unit
2317-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
BODY

DescriptionN·mFt LbsIn LbsComment
A-pillar grab handle bolts9-80
B-Pillar grab handle bolts9-80
Backlite to hard top bolts118-
Body isolator front - body nuts4835-
Body isolator front - frame nut6649-Turn an additional 155°
Body isolator A-pillar bolt12592-
Body isolator B-pillar bolt - body bolt12592-
Body isolator B-pillar bolt - frame nuts4835-
Body isolator C-pillar bolt - body bolt12592-
Body isolator C-pillar bolt - frame nuts4835-
Body isolator D-pillar bolt - body bolt12592-
Body isolator D-pillar bolt - frame nuts4835-
Cargo rail trim screws7-62
Cowl panel end bolts9-80
Cowl side panel to body bolts8-71
Door armrest bolts8-71
Door carrier plate to door bolts7-62
Door check strap to door nuts118-
Door check strap to pillar bolt9-80
Door exterior handle support bracket screw1.9-17
Door exterior handle screw1.9-17
Door glass to regulator bolts1410-
Door hinge pivot nuts6-53
Door hinge to door bolts2821-
Door hinge to pillar bolts4835-
Door interior handle bolt7-62
Door latch bolts7-62
Door striker bolts2619-
Exterior mirror fasteners9-80
Fender to body bolts9-80
Folding top lift assist to sport bar bolts13.510-
Front fender flare bolts7-62
Hard top to body bolts129-
Hard top to B-pillar bolts129-
Hard top front receiver bracket bolts129-
Hood catch bracket to hood nuts7-62
Hood catch to fender nuts1511-
Hood hinge to body bolts2518-
Hood hinge to hood bolts1713-
Hood pop up spring bolt10-89
Hood prop rod bolts88-71
Hood safety hook to hood bolts10-89
Front seat bolts5037-
Front seat back bolts7354-
Instrument panel carrier bolts129-
Instrument panel cowl bolts118-
Instrument panel dash bolts6-53
Instrument panel to center floor nut10-89
Radiator crossmember bolts118-
Radiator crossmember brace bolts9-80
Rear lift arm bolt---
Rearview mirror to header bolts8-71
Second row seat armrest bolt2518-
Second row seat back bolts4533-
Second row seat bolts6447-
Second row seat headrest bolts-bench seat8-71
Second row seat headrest bolts-split seat8-71
Second row seat feet bolts6447-
Second row seat nuts7052-
Second row seat pivot bolts4533-
Second row seat pivot nuts1914-
Side step/rock rail to body bolts2821-
Side step/rock rail nuts1511-
Soft top lift assist bolts---
Soft top linkage bolts129-Apply thread locking compound
Swing gate check strap to tailgate bolt118-
Swing gate exterior handle screw1.9-17
Swing gate hinge to body bolts2821-
Swing gate hinge to tailgate bolts4835-
Swing gate latch bolts5-44
Swing gate stabilizer bolts10-89
Swing gate striker bolts2619-
Windshield frame to header bolts16.512-
Windshield hinge to cowl frame bolts3022-
Windshield hinge to windshield frame bolts2518-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
BRAKES

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Brake booster nuts2418-
Brake rotor splash shield bolts11893
Electric cacuum pump bolts8671
Front brake hose to axle11897
Front brake hose upper bolt1310115
Front brake caliper bolts3727-
Front caliper brake hose banjo bolt3526-
Front brake line to hose nut2015-
Front brake hose to frame bolt118-
Front caliper adapter bolt200148-
Front rotor screw2015177
Front brake hose bracket nut1813-
Front caliper bleed screw10789
Master cylinder brake lines2317168
Master cylinder nuts1813159
Primary hydraulic control unit (HCU) brake line nut2518-
Parking brake lever nuts2519-
Pedal sled nuts2418-
Reaction bracket to support bracket1914-
Rear caliper bleed screw10789
Rear caliper blots3727-
Rear rotor screw2015177
Rear brake hose to axle2216-
Rear caliper adapter bolt10074-
Rear brake hose axle bolt2216-
Rear brake line to hose nut2015-
Rear right brake line tube to tube connection1813-
Rear caliper brake hose banjo bolt3526-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
CLUTCH

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comment
Clutch master cylinder nuts1713-
Clutch pipe to transmission bolts1813-
Clutch slave cylinder10-89
Flywheel to crankshaft bolts5238-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
3.6L Pressure plate to flywheel bolts3022-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Clutch pedal bracket to dash2015-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
COOLING

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
A/C Condenser bolts5-45
Belt tensioner bolt5037-
Block heater bolt129-
Coolant crossover bolts118-
Cooling fan bolts871-
Coolant recovery bottle bolts10-89
Left idler pulley bolts2518-
Center idler pulley bracket bolts:
M8 Bolt2518-
M10 Bolt5541-
Center idler pulley bracket to generator bolts2418-
Center idler pulley bolt5037-
Right idler pulley bracket bolts2418-
Center idler pulley bolt5037-
Right idler pulley bracket bolt2418-
Right idler pulley bolt2518-
Radiator brace bolt10-89
Thermostat housing bolts10-89
Radiator to body bolts118-
Water pump bolts
M6118-
M82317-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
EGR

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
EGR Cooler bracket nuts2317-
EGR Cooler tube to cylinder head2317-
EGR Blocker plate to cylinder head2317-
EGR Valve to intake manifold nuts107-
EGR Tube to EGR valve107-
EGR Tube to EGR cooler107-
EGR Temperature sensor3727-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
ENGINE BLOCK

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Connecting rod cap bolts20+ 90° Turn15+ 90° Turn-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Crankshaft target wheel to counterweight bolts118-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Crankshaft outer main bearing cap and windage tray M8 bolts118-
Crankshaft inner main bearing cap M11 bolts21+ 90° Turn15+ 90° Turn-
Crankshaft side main bearing cap (tie bolt) M8 bolts3022-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to engine block M6 bolt129-
Engine block ground strap2015-
Engine block heater - M6 bolt129-
Lower oil pan to upper oil pan - M6 bolts118-
Upper oil pan to engine block M8 bolts2317-
Oil cooler to oil filter housing screws12-106
Upper oil pan to rear seal retainer M6 bolts10-89
Oil pan drain plug2720-
Oil pressure sensor to oil filter housing20-177
Piston oil cooler jet to engine block bolt6-53
Oil filter housing/oil cooler to engine block M6 bolts12-106
Oil filter housing cap2518-
Oil pump to engine block M6 bolts12-106
Oil level indicator to cylinder head bolt1813-
Oil pump sprocket M8 bolt2618-
Oil pump pick up tube bracket to windage tray M6 bolt12-106
Oil pump pick up tube to oil pump M6 bolt12-106

CYLINDER HEAD

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Camshaft bearing cap10-89
Camshaft chain tensioner (primary) bolt129-
Camshaft chain guide (primary) bolt129-
Camshaft chain idler sprocket bolt2619-
Camshaft chain LH tensioner (secondary) bolt129-
Camshaft chain LH guide (secondary) bolt129-
Camshaft chain RH tensioner (secondary) bolt129-
Camshaft chain RH guide (secondary) bolt129-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor to cylinder head bolt9-80
Cylinder head coolant pipe plug3526-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Cylinder head oil restrictor M8 plug1813-
Cylinder head cover M6 bolts129-
Catalytic converter to cylinder head M8 bolts2317-
Fuel rail to lower intake manifold M6 bolts7-62
Heater hoses to cylinder head cover bracket8-71
Intake manifold (upper) M6 bolts10-89
Intake manifold (lower) M6 bolts9-80
Intake manifold support bracket lower M8 bolt2518-
Intake manifold support bracket upper nuts107-
Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - exhaust150118-
Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - intake30 + 45° Turn22 + 45° Turn-
Oil temperature sensor to cylinder head118-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Spark plug to cylinder head1813-
Throttle body support bracket bolt107-
Throttle body support bracket bolt to front cover107-
Variable valve timing solenoid to cylinder head cover bolt4-35
Variable valve lift solenoid bolt107-
Wire harness retainer bracket to LH cylinder head bolts107-

FRONT ENGINE

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Coolant crossover housing to engine timing cover M6 bolts129-
Engine timing cover M6 bolts129-
Engine timing cover M8 bolt2518-
Engine timing cover M10 bolts5541-
Thermostat housing to coolant crossover M6 bolts129-
Vibration damper M16 bolt40 +105° Turn30 + 105° Turn-
Water pump to engine timing cover M6 bolts129-
Water pump to engine timing cover M8 bolt2518-
Water pump to engine timing cover M10 bolt5541-

REAR ENGINE

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Flexplate to crankshaft bolts9469-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Rear crankshaft oil seal retainer bolts129-
Torque converter to flexplate bolts4231-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Trans to engine block bolts5037-
Trans to upper oil pan bolts5037-

ENGINE MOUNTING

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Left engine mount isolator to engine block bolts5541-
Left engine mount isolator to frame nuts11585-
Left engine mount heat shield nuts8-71
Rear mount isolator to transmission bolts5440-
Rear mount isolator to transmission crossmember nuts175129-
Right engine mount isolator to engine block bolts5541-
Right engine mount isolator to frame nut11585-
Transmission crossmember to left side frame nuts12089-
Transmission crossmember to right side frame bolts7253-
Transmission pan crossmember to frame bolts7555-
Transmission pan crossmember to transmission crossmember bolt7555-

MISCELLANEOUS COMPONENTS

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Air inlet hose band clamps5-44
Air cleaner housing to side rail7-62
Air cleaner lid bolts4-35
Air cleaner resonator to shroud bolts5-44
Engine lift bracket2115-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
EXHAUST

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Catalytic converter to cylinder head bolts2418-
Exhaust Y-pipe to catalytic converter flange bolts1813-
Front exhaust isolator bolts3022-
Exhasut resonator clamp bolt3022-
Heat shield nuts3-27
Muffler clamp nut5541-
Muffler exhaust isolator bolts2518-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
FRAME & BUMPER

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Front bumper support bracket nuts2015-
Front bumper to frame nuts9066-
Hitch to frame bolts9066-
Rear bumper to end cap bracket nuts2518-
Rear bumper to frame bolts9066-
Rear bumper to L-bracket fasteners2518-
Rear bumper wing bracket nuts3526-
Skid plate fuel tank to trans crossmember6548-
Kide plate to frame6548-
Tow hook bolts12794-
Transfer case skid plate bolts7555-
Transmission crossmember to bracket bolts/nuts175129-
Transmission crossmember to frame bolts (right hand side)7052-
Transmission crossmember to skid plate7555-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
FRONT SUSPENSION

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Hub and bearing bolts10275-
Hub and bearing nut136100-
Lower control arm rear nut140 + 145°103 +50°-
Lower control arm front nut140 + 145°103 +50°-
Lower ball joint nut (initial torque)2015-
Lower ball joint nut (final torque)4533-
Shock absorber lower bolt10074-
Shock absorber upper bolt11081-
Stabilizer bar bolts6346-Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Stabilizer bar link upper nut9369-
Stabilizer bar link lower bolt8059-
Track bar frame nut70 + 115°52 + 115°-
Track bar axle bolt70 + 115°52 + 115°-
Upper control arm front nut55 + 185°41 + 185°-
Upper control arm rear bolt50 + 135°37 + 135°-
Upper ball joint nut7555-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
FUEL DELIVERY

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Fuel rail to intake manifold bolts7-62
Fuel tank skid plate bolts9570-
Fuel fill tube clamp4-35
Fuel pump control module to rear crossmember bolts6-53
Fuel tank fuller tube mounting bracket bolts6-53
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
FUEL INJECTION

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Accelerator pedal bolts129-
Crankshaft position sensor bolt129-
Fuel rail bolts7-62
Oxygen sensor (downstream)4332-
Oxygen sensors (upstream)4332-
Throttle body bolts9-80
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
HVAC

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
A/C Compressor oil drain bolt107-
A/C Compressor shaft bolt1410-
A/C Condenser to radiator bolts5-45
Expansion valve bolts118-
Receiver/drier to condenser bolt2216-
Refrigerant lines to A/C compressor2015-
Refrigerant lines to A/C condenser2015-
Refrigerant lines to A/C expansion valve nut2015-
Suction and liquid line assembly to body bolts9-80
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
M186 FRONT AXLE

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Half shaft nut136100-
Bearing cap bolts10880-
Differential cover boltsFirst pass - 16

Second pass - 41
First pass - 12

Second pass - 30
-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Drain plug3425-
Fill plug3425-
Hub bearing bolts10074-
Pinion nut217160-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Ring gear bolts10880-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Front axle disconnect skid plate bolts4231-
Front axle disconnect bolts1813-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
M200 REAR AXLE

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Axle retainer nuts8059-
Bearing cap bolts6548-
Differential cover bolts4130-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Drain plug3425-
Fill plug3425-
Pinion nut240-550177-406-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Ring gear bolts180-240133-177-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
M210 FRONT AXLE

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Axle shaft nut136100-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Bearing cap bolts10880-
Differential cover bolts4130-
Differential drain plug3425-
Differential fill plug3425-
Pinion flange nut217160-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Ring gear bolts136100-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Front axle disconnect skid plate bolts4231-
Front axle disconnect bolts1813-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
M220 REAR AXLE

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Axle retainer nut8059-
Bearing cap bolts9570-
Differential cover bolts4130-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Differential drain plug3425-
Differential fill plug3425-
Pinion nut488360-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Ring gear bolts210155-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Rear axle vent fitting2217-
 

wayoflife

Administrator
Staff member
PROP SHAFT

DescriptionN·mFt. Lbs.In. Lbs.Comments
Front driveshaft to front axle flange bolts12189-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Torque and
secure in a
crisscross
pattern.
Front driveshaft to transfer case flange bolts3929-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Torque and
secure in a
crisscross
pattern.
Rear driveshaft to transfer case flange bolts3929-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Torque and
secure in a
crisscross
pattern.
Rear driveshaft to rear axle flange bolts3929-Do NOT reuse
these fasteners.
If removed, a
NEW fastener
MUST be
installed and
tightened to
specifications.
Torque and
secure in a
crisscross
pattern.

Identify the proper CV joint bolt configuration, four or eight bolts, and begin with the first bolt referred to as “1”, follow the torque sequence as indicated. In the case where there are two numbers shown for a given bolt it indicates the bolt is to be torqued again within the sequence.

20180415192419-7a7d6060.jpg

20180415192431-a5329e14.jpg
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom